The Official Website
PAUL DRINKHALL

PERSONAL:
NAME:
Paul Drinkhall
NICKNAMES:
Wiggy/The Wiggster/Pauli
DATE OF BIRTH:
16/01/1990
PLACE OF BIRTH:
Loftus, Cleveland
HEIGHT:
1.75m
WEIGHT:
169 lbs
FAMILY:
Brother Bryn, sister Michelle, mother Karen and father Andy
STAR SIGN:
Capricorn
STATUS:
Single
PROFESSION:
Professional Table Tennis Player


IN TABLE TENNIS:
ENGLISH RANKING SENIOR:
1
ENGLISH RANKING JUNIOR:
1
RESIDES:
National Training Centre, Sheffield
CURRENT CLUB:
Pluederhausen
PREVIOUS CLUBS:
Ormesby TTC, SAG Cestas Bordeaux, TTV Gonnern
COACH:
Jai Yi Liu
SPONSORS:
Butterfly
EQUIPMENT:
Timo Boll Spirit ST handle, Bryce Speed 2.1, Tenergy 2.1
PLAYING STYLE:
Shakehands, Powerful attacker with great touch and variation
MAJOR INJURIES:
Broken arm aged 6 before started playing
TABLE TENNIS AMBITION:
To win gold at London 2012 and to become World Champion
BIGGEST ACHIEVEMENTS:
European Youth Triple gold medallist in singles, doubles and mixed
PROUDEST MOMENT:
Becoming English Senior No.1 for the first time, Winning three gold medals at the European youth championships in Terni, Italy and staying undefeated throughout the entire competition - team event, singles, doubles and mixed doubles. Winning the English senior national title for the first time.


AT HOME:
FAVOURITE FOOD:
Steak, Pasta
FAVOURITE DRINK:
Water, Coca Cola
FAVOURITE PASS TIME:
Seeing friends, playing pool, listening to music, watching DVDs, going to the cinema
FAVOURITE OTHER SPORT:
Football, Tennis, Athletics, Golf
AMBITION OUTSIDE OF TT:
Become rich, lead a happy and healthy life
FAVOURITE BOOK:
The Last Of The Mohicans
FAVOURITE MUSIC:
R n B, Hip Hop, Indie, Rock
FAVOURITE FILM:
8 Mile, The Shawshank Redemption, Goodfellas
FAVOURITE SPORTS PERSON:
Mohammad Ali
FAVOURITE PLACE:
At home with friends and family
FAVOURITE QUOTES:
He who fails to prepare, prepares to fail
ADVICE TO YOUNG PLAYERS:
Train hard, improve your fitness, always fight and enjoy the sport! Take all criticism as potential advice - take on board the comments and then work hard to improve things!
 BIO
Paul Drinkhall © 2008-2011